Privacy

Privacy Notice – Citizen Space

 

Why we need your information

The personal information you give to us through any of our forms relating to Citizen Space surveys and consultations and any other personal information we hold about you in this context will be processed by East Renfrewshire Council, Eastwood Park Giffnock G46 6UG for the analysis of survey or consultation data, or conducting further research where you have expressed an interest in being part of such follow up, or for providing any relevant consultation feedback.

What is the legal basis for us to process your information?

The council processes your information in order to perform a task carried out in the public interest, in terms of the Community Empowerment Act 2015 and subsequent guidance which requires public bodies to engage our residents and communities.

The law gives certain types of information special significance because of its sensitivity e.g. health information and is classed as special category under data protection legislation.  If we process this type of information about you in relation to Citizen Space responses we do so on the basis that it is necessary for reasons of public interest, research and statistical purposes.

Do you have to provide your information?

Without the correct information we will not be able to accurately analyse and feedback the views of our local communities and residents. This would mean that information which is used to inform the development and delivery of East Renfrewshire Council services would be incorrect, in particular we will not be able to understand the views of specific populations and communities including those with protected characteristics as defined by the Equality Act 2010

How do we collect information about you?

All of the information the council holds about you will come from you as an individual. Such information comprises your:

  • Name and address
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Sex
  • Sexual orientation
  • Disability status
  • Religion
  • Ethnic or Cultural Origin
  • Marital Status
  • IP Address

Who is your information shared with?

We have engaged the services of Citizen Space from Delib to assist us in collecting research and survey responses.  Delib’s software enables us to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which we can engage with you.  We have the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure that your data will be appropriately managed and accessible by council staff who need to do so in order to analyse consultation responses.

 

Further information about how Citizen Space will collect and use your information can found by accessing the links below to their privacy and cookie policy.

How long will we keep your information?

The council will hold your information from the end of the year it was provided for a period of five years. Your information will be destroyed under confidential conditions after this period.

 

Further information about how we manage our records can be found on by clicking here on this link -  https://www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk/records-management

Your rights

Depending on why we need to process your information you will have rights to how your information is used.  Further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, can be found within our Privacy Policy published on our website.

 

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data, by the council, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

Do you require this statement in a different format or seek further information?

Please contact:Strategic Services via Listening@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk

Review

This notice will be kept under regular review and was last updated on the 18th December 2020

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.